LISTS My 5 Favorite Stephen King Adaptations
As we wait for Lisey’s Story, I remember my favorite screen adaptations of the works of Stephen King.
It’s been almost 20 years since I first heard the name Stephen King mentioned, in a Wolverine comic book published in late 2001 (he compared two of his adversaries to characters out of a King book). In 2002, I had the brilliant idea of subjecting my entire class to The Shining as part of our case studies of the horror genre (this was in middle school: we were 13), and shortly thereafter I started reading the Maine man’s work, starting with Misery. Since then, acquiring the latest book has been a yearly tradition, and I also try my best to keep up with the various adaptations (I’m still a bit behind on the Castle Rock TV series).
It should come as no surprise, then, that I’m greatly looking forward to the upcoming miniseries based on Lisey’s Story (June 4, Apple TV+), starring Julianne Moore and directed by Pablo Larraín. After seeing the trailer, I started thinking about my relationship with the films and shows based on King’s work, some of which played a huge part in shaping my love for the movies in general. Therefore, here it is: my Top 5 Stephen King adaptations.
1. Stand By Me (1986)
On the surface, this is an unusual King yarn, as he himself admits in the afterword for Different Seasons, the collection where the original story – titled The Body – was first published: having developed a reputation as a horror writer, the author surprised everyone – not least his agent and publisher – with four novellas that were largely not horror (The Breathing Method does include supernatural elements, while the other three are, by King standards, relatively light on even the most basic thrills). Loosely based on elements of the author’s own childhood, The Body and its film adaptation are gripping tales of lost innocence, with the film having an added layer of poignancy, considering star River Phoenix’s tragic passing a few years after release. It’s Rob Reiner’s best film, and arguably his most personal since it’s partially about a young boy coming into his own and standing up to his father, much like Reiner himself making a movie unlike anything his famous parent had ever done. Added bonus: a career-best Kiefer Sutherland.
2. The Shining (1980)
Yes, it has little in common with the novel (in terms of proper plot details and characterization, maybe a third survived the page-to-screen transition), and King’s personal connection to the material – to some extent, it was a cry for help regarding his struggles with alcoholism – is largely lost, but it remains an immaculate exercise in elegantly constructed terror. The shortened European cut is leaner and meaner, although I have a certain fondness for the extended US version for personal reasons: in 2019, I was among those who attended the world premiere of the 4K restoration at the Cannes Film Festival, with Alfonso Cuarón introducing the screening (he quipped “You will see it backwards so you’ll know what Kubrick truly meant”). This was on May 17, mere hours before my birthday: I turned 30 at the exact moment when Jack enters room 237.
3. Carrie (1976)
A spectacularly terrifying calling card for both King and Brian De Palma, whose reputation as a suspense director skyrocketed thanks to this story of a bullied teenager who learns to fight back upon discovering she possesses the gift of telekinesis. The film is a formidable blend of technical prowess and emotional power, with an ending that will make you jump no matter how many times you’ve seen it (King himself says he almost soiled himself even though he knew exactly what was going to happen). The same can’t really be said for the sequel (yes, there is one; no, it’s not worth seeking out), or either of the remakes, although they do at least try.
4. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
According to King himself, he was once accosted by an older woman in a supermarket, and she proceeded to criticize him because she hated horror stories and like more uplifting ones, like The Shawshank Redemption. She did not believe him when he told her he was the author of the original novella (also published in Different Seasons). Evidently she did not pay attention to the opening credits of Frank Darabont’s magnificently confident feature debut as director, one he managed to put together chiefly through his friendship with King: having previously adapted one of his short stories as a “dollar baby” (King sells the rights to short stories for one dollar, provided the aspiring filmmaker doesn’t use the resulting adaptation to make money), he was able to obtain the rights to this beautiful story of male friendship for a mere 5,000 dollars, and proceeded to make a prison story that is equal parts inspirational and grim. Fun fact: King never cashed Darabont’s check. Instead, he framed it and had it sent back, with a note that said, “In case you ever need bail money.”
5. Misery (1990)
Rob Reiner again, this time dealing with the story of a writer who’s held hostage by a psychotic fan. William Goldman’s script follows the novel’s plot very closely (the one major deviation is the alteration of gory sections that would have looked ridiculous on screen), and Kathy Bates is disturbingly brilliant in her Oscar-winning turn as nurse turned killer Annie Wilkes. It’s a brilliant two-hander that still resonates today, with Annie being the embodiment of toxic fandom before such a thing was properly defined. Surprisingly, aside from the character appearing on Castle Rock, no one has suggested a new take on the story to go with our modern times. Then again, it’s unlikely the people in question would realize their on-screen avatar is the villain.
And what about you, dear readers? What are your favorites? As always, sound off in the comments and share this with friends.